If you are bidding construction work in Austin in 2026, price it as a correction market, not a boom market. Multifamily permits have fallen by more than half from their peak, effective rents only just started rising again in the second quarter after three years of declines, and the work that is moving now is single-family, tenant improvements, and industrial and semiconductor spillover from the Samsung fab in Taylor and Tesla's Gigafactory in southeast Austin. On the cost side, a 10,000-square-foot new office building carries about $7,146 in city permit fees before design costs, the city's prevailing wage floor for public work is $22.15 an hour in cash, and the code in force is the 2024 International Building Code with the 2026 National Electrical Code effective September 1, 2026. A national unit price with a Texas adjustment will miss what actually moves an Austin bid: which jurisdiction the parcel sits in, the permit fee math, the wage floor, and the code editions that changed in 2025 and 2026.
Who this is for: general contractors, subcontractors, developers, and owners pricing commercial, multifamily, residential, or industrial work in Austin and the surrounding Travis, Williamson, and Hays County markets, including estimators who need an Austin construction takeoff that survives plan review, inspection, and a bid that has to hold.
Austin in 2026: the correction is the market
Austin built more apartments in three years than most metros build in a decade, and 2026 is the year the bill for that came due. RealPage counted multifamily permitting at 8,760 units annualized through June 2026, down from a peak approaching 22,000 units, and the five big Texas metros combined permitted about 45,000 units as of June, less than half the roughly 97,000-unit peak of February 2023. Rents fell about 15 percent from their late-2022 peak, and Northmarq reported effective rents rising 1.8 percent in the second quarter of 2026, the first increase after three years of declines, with vacancy down 120 basis points and record quarterly absorption. Matthews counted about 3,800 units absorbed in the first quarter against only 2,000 delivered, and CoStar counted about 14,600 units still under construction in the first quarter.
What that means for an estimator is simple: the multifamily pipeline is thinning fast, and the shortage everyone talks about for 2027 and 2028 is a forecast, not a fact. Northmarq projects deliveries falling 24 percent from the 2024-2025 peak. The Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas has tracked landlord concessions of six to eight weeks of free rent across Austin, with some submarkets offering ten to twelve weeks. Owners are negotiating harder and lease-up timelines are longer, so a bid that assumes a 2022 rent or absorption number will not survive a developer's pro forma. Single-family has held up better: first-quarter 2026 residential permits totaled 5,213, down 19.7 percent year over year, but multifamily accounted for nearly all of that drop at close to 50 percent year to date, while single-family permits fell only 4.1 percent. Through October 7, the city had permitted 7,586 housing units in 2026, up 5.2 percent on the same period of 2025, with 5,284 of those in buildings of five or more units and 1,722 single-family homes. Employment growth has slowed to a 1.3 percent annual pace, about 13,700 jobs, according to Yardi Matrix. Price the market you are in, not the one from the last boom.
Where the work is now
The Austin bid board in late 2026 breaks into five buckets, and each one prices differently. First, multifamily is still the biggest bucket by volume, but it is now mostly lease-up, renovation, and selective new starts rather than the speculative towers of 2021 and 2022. Second, single-family and small multifamily work is steady, helped by City Council direction to ease rules for missing-middle housing, including single-stair multifamily buildings up to five stories. Third, commercial tenant improvements and office repositioning are active downtown and along the tech corridors, where landlords are spending to keep tenants rather than building new towers. Fourth, industrial and semiconductor work is the growth story: Samsung's $17 billion Taylor fab, about a half-hour northeast of Austin in Williamson County, is scheduled to reach operations by the end of 2026 with volume production in 2027, anchored by a $16.5 billion Tesla AI chip contract running through 2033. Samsung announced a second fab on October 16, 2026, roughly 2.7 million square feet and one and a half times the size of the first, with groundbreaking planned for November 2026 and mass production targeted for 2030. Total Samsung investment across Central Texas now exceeds $37 billion, backed by up to $4.745 billion in CHIPS Act funding, with about 3,500 direct jobs across both fabs once they operate. Fifth, public and institutional work, including University of Texas System projects, keeps a steady floor under the market and is where the prevailing wage rates in this guide actually apply.
The estimating lesson is to stop treating Austin as one market. A multifamily repositioning bid, a semiconductor support building, and a single-family infill lot share a city name and almost nothing else: different permit paths, different labor mixes, different code triggers, and different owners. When you need a second set of eyes on the numbers, our construction estimating services price Austin work against Austin rates, not national averages.

Name the jurisdiction before you price anything
Austin is three jurisdictions wearing one mailing address, and the map is the estimate. Land inside the full-purpose city limits gets full city services, city taxes, and the full set of city ordinances. Limited-purpose areas are subject to the city's land-development and environmental ordinances but pay no city taxes and receive no city municipal services. The extraterritorial jurisdiction, or ETJ, is unincorporated land within five miles of the city limit that is not inside another city's ETJ, where Austin extends subdivision and development regulation for future annexation. An Austin mailing address in Round Rock, Cedar Park, Georgetown, or Pflugerville, or on unincorporated land in Travis, Williamson, or Hays County, is a different permitting authority with different fees, different reviewers, and different timelines.
Before you price a single line item, pin the parcel down on the City of Austin Jurisdictions Web Map and name the jurisdiction in your estimate. A takeoff that prices a full-purpose city permit for a limited-purpose or ETJ parcel, or prices a neighboring city's fee schedule for a city parcel, is wrong before it starts. The same check decides the utility scope. Inside full-purpose Austin, electric service is normally Austin Energy, the city-owned utility, and water and wastewater is Austin Water. ETJ and neighboring-city parcels are served by other providers, cooperatives, municipal utility districts, or water supply corporations, and each one has its own service, meter, and connection scope. Austin Energy's own criteria manual treats temporary construction power as a timed service with a 24-month window and a notification duty before it runs out, so a long job needs a temp-power line that survives the schedule. Name the serving utility for the parcel before you price service, meter, temporary power, and connection scope.
What an Austin permit actually costs
Permits in Austin run through the Development Services Department, known as DSD, at 6310 Wilhelmina Delco Drive, and applications go through the Austin Build + Connect portal, called AB+C. The fee schedule that matters is the fiscal year 2025-26 schedule, adopted under Ordinance No. 20250813-004 and effective October 1, 2025, with fees refreshing every October 1. Austin is the only Texas city in our files that bills you twice: plan review is paid when you submit the application and is non-refundable, and the permit itself is paid when it is issued. On top of both sits an application processing fee of $176.76 for commercial work. Then the city charges five separate trade permits, one each for Building, Electrical, Mechanical, Plumbing, and Energy, each with its own square-footage bracket table, so a single project generates five separate permit fees.
| Commercial plan review, general occupancies | Fee |
|---|---|
| Base fee | $2,949.82 |
| 1,501 to 5,000 sq ft | $3,155.36 plus $0.1764 per sq ft |
| 5,001 to 10,000 sq ft | $3,788.08 |
| 10,001 to 25,000 sq ft | $4,420.79 |
| 25,001 to 50,000 sq ft | $5,259.05 |
| 50,001 to 100,000 sq ft | $6,730.02 |
| 100,001 sq ft and above | $9,216.67 |
| Hazardous occupancies, base fee | $4,143.00 |
| Commercial application processing fee | $176.76 |
Two worked examples from the same fee schedule show how it adds up. A 10,000-square-foot new office building runs $176.76 for the application, $4,420.79 for plan review, and $2,548.73 across the five trade permits, about $7,146 all in. A 3,000-square-foot commercial remodel runs $176.76 for the application, $3,419.96 for plan review, and $1,217.55 across the five trade permits, about $4,814 all in. Broader ranges from the same schedule put a small retail or office build-out at roughly $2,500 to $6,000, a mid-size commercial building at $8,000 to $20,000, and a large or mixed-use development above $20,000, before design and engineering fees. Add a line for resubmittals and revisions, because a correction cycle is a priced event in Austin, not a free one: minor plan revisions run under $100 and major revisions reach several hundred dollars, and each passed inspection extends the permit life, so a stalled job can expire and need reactivation. Price the review cycles, the correction cycles, and the inspection sequence in the general conditions, or the permit line will be the first one that blows up.
Labor: the $22.15 floor and the real trade rates
Texas has no state prevailing wage law, so Austin sets its own floor for city work. City of Austin Ordinance No. 20160324-015 requires a minimum wage on city construction work, and the current building-construction wage determination for Travis County, DOL General Decision TX20260271 revised August 17, 2026, sets the cash component at $22.15 an hour. Every classification below that DOL rate is lifted to the city floor, and the total minimum rate is the city-adjusted wage plus the DOL fringe, payable in any combination of cash and qualified fringe benefits as long as the cash piece meets the floor. These are public-works rates, and they are the numbers to use on city, county, and federally funded work in Travis County.
| Trade, building construction, Travis County | Base rate | Fringe | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electrician | $36.50 | $10.69 | $47.19 |
| Pipefitter, including HVAC pipe | $37.15 | $16.92 | $54.07 |
| Sheet metal worker, including HVAC duct | $34.01 | $16.10 | $50.11 |
| Carpenter | $31.80 | $9.56 | $41.36 |
| Sprinkler fitter, fire sprinklers | $38.57 | $24.47 | $63.04 |
| Elevator mechanic | $51.59 | $38.44 | $90.03 |
| Crane operator | $39.47 | $10.39 | $49.86 |
| HVAC mechanic, unit installation only | $23.78 | $6.89 | $30.67 |
| Common laborer | $22.15 floor | $0.00 | $22.15 |
Private work prices differently, and the gap matters. The University of Texas System's August 2026 Austin-area prevailing wage survey, which records entry-level minimums for non-federally funded projects without fringe, lists a carpenter at $24.00, a plumber at $24.00, a drywall and ceiling installer at $27.00, a mason at $27.00, a common laborer at $18.00, and an elevator mechanic at $50.50. The spread between a $24.00 private-market carpenter and a $41.36 burdened prevailing-wage carpenter is the difference between a bid that wins a private job and a bid that gets thrown out of a public one, or vice versa. Never blend the two tables. Mark every labor line in the estimate with its source: prevailing wage or private market, and add burden, taxes, insurance, and small tools on top of the base rate, because the table rate is a wage, not a cost. For a full-project labor build, including general conditions and crew loading, see our GC estimating services.

The codes that changed your estimate
Austin's code position changed twice in eighteen months, and an estimate built on the old editions will fail plan review. The City Council adopted the 2024 Technical Building Codes on April 10, 2025, and they took effect July 10, 2025, under City Code Chapter 25-12. For work permitted now, the editions in force are the 2024 International Building Code, the 2024 International Residential Code, the 2024 International Existing Building Code, the 2024 International Energy Conservation Code, the 2024 International Fire Code, the 2024 International Property Maintenance Code, the 2024 International Wildland-Urban Interface Code, the 2024 Uniform Mechanical Code, and the 2024 Uniform Plumbing Code, each with Austin local amendments. Note the plumbing point, because it separates Austin from its Texas neighbors: Austin enforces the Uniform Plumbing Code, not the International Plumbing Code. Our San Antonio plumbing estimating guide covers a city that adopted the 2024 IPC, so a detail that passes in San Antonio can fail in Austin.
Electrical work moved a year later. The 2023 National Electrical Code was in force until August 31, 2026. Ordinance No. 20260423-048 adopted the 2026 National Electrical Code with local amendments, effective September 1, 2026, matching the statewide move: the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation adopted the 2026 NEC as the state electrical code under 16 TAC 73.100, also effective September 1, 2026. Two details in the electrical scope deserve a line in the estimate. First, Texas adopted the 2026 NEC's GFCI exception for listed HVAC equipment without expiration, so outdoor HVAC outlets do not carry the GFCI protection the model code would otherwise require. Second, the 2024 energy code is stricter than the state baseline. Texas still sits on the 2015 IECC as its statewide minimum, while Austin enforces the 2024 IECC with local amendments, including electric-ready requirements for new buildings. In June 2026 the Texas Attorney General issued an opinion that those electric-ready provisions conflict with state law and are unenforceable, and whether the city will challenge that interpretation in court was unclear. Price the electric-ready scope as shown on the drawings, flag the legal question in the assumptions, and do not delete the scope on the strength of an opinion alone.
The energy code is the quiet cost driver. The 2024 IECC pushes envelope, lighting, and mechanical efficiency past the 2021 edition it replaced, and Austin was already three code cycles ahead of the state minimum before the change. On a commercial job that means higher-performance glazing, tighter envelope detailing, and commissioning scope that a 2021-based takeoff will underprice. On residential work it means the Manual J, REScheck, and duct and envelope testing scope has to be priced as a line, not absorbed into the mechanical allowance. And the wildland-urban interface code is not a rural footnote: Austin adopted the International Wildland-Urban Interface Code in 2020 and moved to the 2024 edition in 2025, with zones set by distance from wildland, so a west Austin lot near the wildland edge can carry ignition-resistant construction, defensible-space, and access requirements that a central Austin lot does not.
Five Austin cost traps that break a bid
First, the ground. Austin sits on the Balcones edge, where Hill Country limestone meets the Blackland Prairie, and the soils move. Expansive clay swells when it wets and shrinks when it dries, and a slab or pier design that works on one lot can fail on the next. Price the geotechnical report, the pier or post-tensioned slab scope, and the drainage that keeps water away from the foundation, and never carry a flat site-work allowance from another Texas city into an Austin lot.
Second, the water. Much of west Austin sits over the Edwards Aquifer recharge zone, and the city layers watershed, floodplain, and tree protection rules on top of the building code. A site plan can trigger water-quality controls, detention, tree surveys, and environmental review that add weeks and real dollars before the first footing is poured. Keep grading, drainage, floodplain, tree-preservation, and utility-extension lines distinct in the estimate so a change in any one of them can be repriced without rebuilding the whole site package.
Third, the heat. Austin summers run long strings of triple-digit days, and labor productivity drops with them. A crew that sets a pace in April will not hold it in August, and a schedule that ignores heat is a schedule that slips. Carry a productivity factor on summer exterior work, sequence the heavy outdoor scopes for the cooler months where the contract allows it, and price water, shade, and rest breaks as a real general-conditions line.
Fourth, the utility coordination. Austin Energy and Austin Water are city departments with their own review queues, and a service upgrade, a new meter, or a temporary power connection is a scheduled event, not a phone call. The 24-month temporary construction power window means a long job can run out of temp power before it runs out of work. Put the utility scope, the lead times, and the notification dates in the schedule and the estimate together.
Fifth, the review cycle itself. Austin plan review is a process with correction rounds, and every round costs time and money. A clean submittal that anticipates the 2024 code changes, the 2026 NEC, and the energy code will clear faster than a submittal priced and drawn to the 2021 editions. Budget for at least one correction cycle in the schedule and carry the resubmittal and revision fees in the permit allowance, because the cheapest permit in Austin is the one that only goes through review once.
How Austin contractors are bidding in 2026
The bidding posture in Austin has flipped from the boom years. In 2021 and 2022, the winning move was speed: get the number in, lock the subs, and sort the details later. In 2026, the winning move is selectivity. Multifamily owners are carrying concessions and longer lease-ups, so they are scrutinizing bids line by line and awarding to the contractor whose number they can defend to a lender, not the lowest number in the pile. That rewards an estimate that shows its work: quantities by trade, labor rates with their source named, permit fees from the actual fee schedule, and a contingency that is a number with a reason, not a round percentage.
Set contingency by risk, not by habit. A straightforward tenant improvement in a building you have worked in before can carry a tight contingency. A west Austin site with aquifer, tree, and wildland-interface scope, or a first-time semiconductor support building, needs a wider one, and the owner needs to see why. Lock the crew early on any job that runs through summer, because the good hands in Austin have options and the wage floor only sets the minimum, not the market. Price the energy-code-driven items, glazing, insulation, and high-efficiency mechanical equipment, from current supplier quotes, because those lines have moved most since the 2024 IECC took effect. And build the permit timeline into the bid itself: the plan review fee is paid at application and is non-refundable, so a bid that assumes a permit date without pricing the review cycles has already spent money it has not accounted for.
Austin estimating checklist
Use this as the last pass before a bid goes out the door. It is the same pass we run on every Austin estimate, and it catches the misses that cost real money.
- Jurisdiction named on the cover sheet: full purpose, limited purpose, ETJ, or neighboring city, confirmed on the City of Austin Jurisdictions Web Map.
- Serving utilities named: Austin Energy or other electric provider, Austin Water or other water and wastewater provider, with service, meter, and temporary power scope priced.
- Permit fees from the FY2025-26 fee schedule: $176.76 commercial application fee, plan review by square-footage bracket, five separate trade permits, plus a resubmittal and revision allowance.
- Labor rates marked by source: prevailing wage with fringe for public work, private-market rates for private work, burden and small tools added on top.
- Code editions stated in the assumptions: 2024 IBC, IRC, IEBC, IECC, IFC, IPMC, IWUIC, UMC, and UPC effective July 10, 2025, and the 2026 NEC effective September 1, 2026.
- Energy scope priced as lines: envelope, glazing, lighting, mechanical efficiency, commissioning, Manual J and REScheck on residential work, and electric-ready scope flagged with the Attorney General opinion noted.
- Site scope split out: geotechnical and foundation design for expansive soils, Edwards Aquifer and watershed controls, floodplain, tree protection, and wildland-interface requirements where the parcel triggers them.
- Heat and schedule priced together: a summer productivity factor on exterior work, water and shade in general conditions, and the 24-month temporary power window checked against the schedule.
- Contingency set by risk and explained in one sentence the owner can repeat to a lender.
- Quantities tied to the drawings by trade and CSI division, with addenda tracked, so a plan change reprices in hours, not days.
FAQs
How much do commercial building permits cost in Austin?
Under the FY2025-26 fee schedule, a 10,000-square-foot new office building runs about $7,146 all in: a $176.76 application fee, $4,420.79 in plan review, and $2,548.73 across the five trade permits. A 3,000-square-foot commercial remodel runs about $4,814. Small retail and office build-outs generally fall between $2,500 and $6,000, mid-size commercial buildings between $8,000 and $20,000, and large or mixed-use developments above $20,000, before design and engineering fees. Plan review is paid at application and is non-refundable.
What is the prevailing wage for construction workers in Austin?
On city public work in Travis County, the City of Austin requires a minimum cash wage of $22.15 an hour under Ordinance No. 20160324-015, and the DOL General Decision TX20260271 sets the trade rates with fringe on top: an electrician totals $47.19, a pipefitter $54.07, a sheet metal worker $50.11, a carpenter $41.36, and a sprinkler fitter $63.04. Private-market entry rates run lower, for example a carpenter at $24.00 in the University of Texas System's August 2026 survey. Never blend the two tables in one estimate.
Which building code is in force in Austin in 2026?
The 2024 editions of the International Building Code, Residential Code, Existing Building Code, Energy Conservation Code, Fire Code, Property Maintenance Code, and Wildland-Urban Interface Code, plus the 2024 Uniform Mechanical Code and Uniform Plumbing Code, took effect July 10, 2025. The 2026 National Electrical Code took effect September 1, 2026, by city ordinance and by statewide TDLR adoption. Austin enforces the Uniform Plumbing Code, not the International Plumbing Code.
Is Austin a good market to bid multifamily work in 2026?
It is a selective market, not a volume market. Multifamily permitting has fallen by more than half from its peak, rents only just started rising again in the second quarter of 2026, and concessions of six to eight weeks of free rent are common. The work is there for contractors who price the correction honestly, carry realistic lease-up and contingency assumptions, and show owners a number a lender can defend. The volume play belongs to the last cycle, not this one.
Austin rewards the estimator who does the local homework: the jurisdiction, the fee schedule, the wage table, and the code editions, in that order. Get those four right and the rest of the estimate has a solid floor to stand on. If you want that homework done for your next Austin bid, send your drawings to The Virtual Estimation or email info@thevirtualestimation.com, and our construction estimating services will return a trade-by-trade takeoff with Austin permit fees, prevailing wage rates, and quantities you can defend at the bid table.


